Development of a Novel Method for Predicting Bone Metastasis of Prostate Cancer: A Study Focusing on Bone Mineral Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Yoshihisa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10839335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺がん / 骨転移 / 骨密度 / 超音波骨密度測定装置 / 活動量
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺がんは高頻度で骨に転移する。骨転移によって骨痛や骨折が生じると、患者の日常生活に大きく支障をきたすため、一度骨転移を生じると生活の質の低下は免れない。そのため、骨転移を未然に防ぐための予測法や予防法の開発が望まれる。前立腺がんは骨密度の低下した骨に転移しやすいことが報告されている。このことから、骨密度が骨転移を予測するための指標となる可能性が考えられる。しかし、臨床において、骨密度と骨転移の関連性を明らかにした報告はない。そこで本研究では、超音波骨密度測定器を用いて前立腺がん患者の骨密度を評価し、骨密度と骨転移との関連性を明らかにし、骨密度を用いた骨転移の予測法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone density was measured in prostate cancer patients and the relationship between bone metastasis and bone mineral density was analyzed. The results showed that bone mineral density was significantly lower in patients with bone metastases than in those without bone metastases. A cutoff value that predicts the onset of future bone metastases or worsening of bone metastases was calculated from bone density and the patients were divided into two groups for analysis. The results showed that patients below the cutoff value tended to have a shorter time to bone metastasis development and progression. Therefore, it was suggested that bone mineral density may be one of the new indicators to predict the onset of bone metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんは本邦の男性における部位別がん罹患数が最も多いがんであり、今後さらに増加すると見込まれている。一方で、前立腺がんは無症候で進行し、発見された時点で多発の骨転移をきたしていることも少なくない。骨転移による疼痛は患者のQOLを大きく低下させる要因の一つであることから、骨転移の早期発見・発症の予測をすることが必要である。本研究によって骨転移のある患者は骨密度が低下していること、骨密度によって将来の骨転移発症・増悪を予測することできる可能性があることが示唆された。前立腺がん患者の骨密度を評価することで、骨転移の早期発見や発症の予測、新たな治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。