Project/Area Number |
20K16085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Hirao Takuya 国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80827759)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん代謝 / マウスモデル / Ba/F3細胞 / BCR-ABL / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / がん免疫 / ミトコンドリア / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 動物モデル / 血液がん / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「がん代謝」と「がん免疫」に対して多くの研究者がその究明に挑み、近年になり、がん細胞と免疫細胞のエネルギー代謝状態ががん治療に影響することが理解され始めてきた。この2領域の融合によって、がん研究及びがん創薬研究は革新的な発展を遂げると考えられるが、現状、がん細胞-免疫細胞のエネルギー代謝状態、がん進行度、免疫機能を同時に評価することは困難を極める。この問題を打破するためには、がん細胞と免疫細胞のエネルギー状態を同時に評価できる適切な動物モデルの確立が急務である。よって本研究では、がん細胞-免疫細胞内のエネルギー状態や免疫能を同時に評価できる動物モデルの構築に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have reported that the energy metabolism of cancer cells and immune cells affects the efficacy of anti-cancer therapies. The aim of this study was to establish an animal model that could simultaneously assess the energy metabolism of cancer cells and immune cells. First, we established reporter transgenic oncogenic cells. Construct vectors containing the oncogene BCR-ABL gene, GFP and iuciferase as reporter genes were gene transfected into Ba/F3 cells, a mouse progenitor B cell line. Furthermore, their cells were transplanted into C3H mice to establish a mouse model of blood cancer with normal immune function. We also confirmed that this mouse model can be used to evaluate the efficacy of tyrosine kinase inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん代謝とがん免疫を結びつける横断的研究が盛んに行われるようになったが、それらの研究用いられる動物モデルは作出にコストが掛かり、研究施設も制限される。我々が構築したマウスモデルは簡便かつ低コスト、更に封じ込めレベルもP1A(プラスミドベクターで作成可能)であるため、多くの研究者が活用できるモデルであり学術の発展という点で有用であると確信している。また、本モデルはチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤だけでなく、近年汎用される免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する抗腫瘍効果や副作用を評価し得るモデルとなる可能性があり、抗がん剤の適正使用への貢献が期待される。