Project/Area Number |
20K16088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Ayaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50464821)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腫瘍循環器 / 冠動脈疾患 / 心血管毒性 / 悪性腫瘍 / 癌治療 / 腫瘍循環器学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の癌治療は、従来からの放射線治療や化学療法に加え多くの分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発が進み、担癌患者の生命予後・QOLは著しく改善している。一方で癌治療が招く新たな心血管合併症が担癌患者の予後を増悪させるだけでなく、癌治療の中断により癌自体の予後をも増悪させる深刻な問題が重要視されている。安全で質の高い癌治療を目指すためにも日本で多施設共同前向きレジストリ研究を樹立し、癌及び癌治療と心血管合併症の現状を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。本研究の成果によって、心血管合併症に対する診療ガイドライン樹立に貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we planned a multicenter, prospective, registry to evaluate coronary artery disease caused by cancer and cancer treatment in Japan. Unfortunately, the schedule was delayed considerably due to the COVID-19 pandemic, several times a year, we were currently providing meeting to each participating sites and try to discuss the registration system and research. University and participating hospital will be started to register onto the Internet-based database system after study protocol will be approved by the IRB committee at each site. In addition, we analyzed data that was related with this theme from JCD-KICS. The results of these studies have been presented in the Scientific Sessions of the national and international and manuscripts will be submitted to journals. We continue to register patients in this study and analyze to quantify its long-term contribution to improved outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
循環器腫瘍学は近年設立された新しい学才領域であり、国内外でも大規模レジストリ研究の報告は未だなされていない現状のなか、癌治療における心血管毒性に関する大規模多施設前向きレジストリ研究であるということが最も重要な点だった。コロナ禍の影響や循環器科だけでなく腫瘍専門医含む他科との協力、多職種間でのデータ収集の連携が必要とされる複雑性かつ困難さが原因で期間内にデータ収集を終えることが困難であったが、本研究を通じて未だ病態解明に至っていない心血管毒性の現状を把握すべく引き続き2023年以降もこの研究を継続していく。