Project/Area Number |
20K16091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CYP2J2 / がん治療薬 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / がん治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
チトクロムP450(CYP)2J2は癌細胞に高発現し、アラキドン酸をエポキシエイコサトリエン酸類へと代謝することにより、細胞増殖を調節していることが報告されている。従って、CYP2J2を治療ターゲットとすることは副作用が少なく癌細胞特異的に作用を発揮できるものと考えられる。本研究では、CYP2J2阻害作用を有する既存医薬品が、抗がん剤に応用できるかを細胞・動物実験により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2J2 is highly expressed in cancer cells and is involved in cell growth via the production of epoxyeicosatrienoic acids from arachidonic acid. Therefore, we investigated whether CYP2J2 inhibitors could be anti-cancer drugs. In vitro experiments using cancer cell lines demonstrated that CYP2J2 inhibitors suppressed cell proliferation. Cloperastin, the most effective inhibitor, was administered to Xenograft mice and was found to inhibit tumor growth. On the other hand, no obvious side effects were observed. These results indicate that CYP2J2 inhibitors may be anti-cancer agents with a new mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、Cytochrome P450(CYP)2J2阻害は抗がん剤の新たなターゲットになりうると考えられた。また、阻害薬として現在市販されている医薬品成分を選択したドラッグ・リポジショニングであるため、治療薬としての開発障壁は低く、臨床応用しやすいものと考えられる。