Development of CO2 generating nanoparticles for pancreatic cancer theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hamano Nobuhito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCO2産生ナノ粒子 / がん治療 / 温度応答性 / セラノスティクス / マイクロ流体技術 / CO2産生 / イメージング / 超音波イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
セラノスティクスとは、治療と診断が一体化したシステムであり、近年、がん病巣を診断しつつ治療を行なう事が出来る次世代型高精度医療システムになり得ると期待されている。本研究では温度によりCO2が発生するナノ粒子を膵がんモデルマウスに投与し、低強度の集束超音波照射によりがん組織内でCO2内封ナノバブルを発生させ、CO2ナノバブルを超音波反射シグナルとして検出することで膵がんの超音波診断造影を試みる。更に強力集束超音波 (HIFU)を照射することで、安全かつ効率的ながん組織の焼灼を試みることで膵がんに対するセラノスティクスシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 generating-lipid nanoparticles (CO2-L) which were composed of phospholipid (DPPC and MSPC), and PEG-lipid were prepared by thin film method. To encapsulate doxorubicin as a anti-tumor agent, pH gradient remote loading procedure was used. In addition, to generate carbon dioxide (CO2), ammonium bicarbonate (ABC) was used. The encapsulation efficiency of dox is about 80%. The CO2-L showed the drug release triggered via mild hyperthermia (42℃). Moreover, the cytotoxicity of combination of CO2-L and mild hyperthermia is higher than that of combination of control liposomes and mild hyperthermia. Therefore, CO2-L might be a useful tools for cancer theranostics using ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドキソルビシンとABCを共に封入できる脂質ナノ粒子の作製に成功し、加温に伴ってCO2の産生及びCO2産生によりドキソルビシンの放出が促され、ABCを含まないリポソームと比較して高い殺細胞効果を得ることができた。以上、温度に応答することでCO2を産生することから、外部エネルギーを利用したがんの診断・治療システムを可能とし得る新たなナノ粒子として、医療に貢献するものと期待される。