Quantitative structure-pharmacokinetic relationships for hemodialysis clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takahiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70384633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液浄化療法 / 透析 / 定量的構造-薬物動態相関解析 / クリアランス / 機械学習 / 透析クリアランス / 定量的構造―薬物動態相関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、定量的構造‐薬物動態相関解析により、薬物の分子構造と透析による薬物除去との関係を数理モデル(数式)によって表し、分子構造から透析による薬物除去の程度を予測し、臨床応用する研究である。文献より得られた透析に関する情報と薬物の分子構造に関する情報を用い、分子構造と透析による薬物除去との数理モデルを構築する。倫理委員会の承認を得た後、患者の血液中や透析中の薬物濃度を測定し、構築した数理モデルによる予測精度の検証を行い、血液浄化療法施行時の薬物投与量決定方法の臨床応用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mathematical model for predicting dialysis clearance (CLHD) from molecular structures was developed by quantitative structure-pharmacokinetic correlation analysis. 47 compounds and 457 CLHD values were included. 133 molecular descriptors representing molecular structures and physicochemical properties were calculated from the two-dimensional structural data of 47 compounds. A CLHD prediction model was constructed by machine learning with CLHD as the objective variable and blood flow, dialysate flow, dialysate membrane, and molecular descriptors as explanatory variables. The CLHD prediction model developed in this study predicts CLHD with high accuracy and is expected to be applied to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液浄化療法は、血液中の病因物質を除去する治療法であり、慢性腎不全、薬物中毒をはじめ様々な病態において施行されるが、治療上必要な薬物も除去される場合がある。そこで、血液浄化療法施行患者の薬物投与量決定を行うため、血液浄化療法に薬物除去について定量的な予測方法が求められている。本研究は、血液浄化療法による薬物の除去と、薬物の分子構造との関係を定量的に表し、分子構造から血液浄化療法による薬物除去を予測することを可能とした。