Characterization of enodocytosis in human adipose-derived stem cells and optimization as cell medicine and drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sun Hongxin  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任研究員 (20773542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト脂肪幹細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞医薬 / 薬物キャリア / アドリアマイシン / 腎障害 / 尿中アルブミン / アルブミン / PLGAナノ粒子 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、再生医療および細胞医薬としても、その大きな可能性を秘めている間葉系幹細胞の一つである脂肪幹細胞を用い、これまでに本細胞では十分に解析がなされていないエンドサイトーシス特性を詳細に解析し、その特性を利活用してより最適な薬物キャリアを開発する。これまでにヒト脂肪幹細胞におけるエンドサイトーシス特性を詳細かつ系統的に解析された研究は知る限り報告されておらず、そのことについて解析を行う本研究には学術的独自性がある。また、そのエンドサイトーシス特性を利用し制御することで、脂肪幹細胞に搭載する薬物の封入率を高めるともに細胞内滞留性を向上させることも期待できることから、その創造性と発展性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research was to investigate the characteristics of endocytosis-mediated uptake in human AdSCs. FITC-albumin, a potent marker of endocytosis, was taken up in time- and temperature-dependent manners. FITC-albumin uptake was inhibited by a metabolic inhibitor, a microtubule polymerization inhibitor, an actin polymerization inhibitor, clathrin-dependent and caveolin-dependent endocytosis inhibitors. Furthermore, the knockdown of the clathrin heavy chain and caveolin-1 reduced FITC-albumin uptake. These findings suggested that AdSCs take up albumin via clathrin- and caveolin-dependent endocytosis. In addition, we examined the uptake of PLGA nanoparticles in AdSCs. The uptake efficiency of PLGA nanoparticles amounted to 39% of PLGA nanoparticles added. Furthermore, we examined the effect of AdSCs on adriamycin-induced kidney injury in mice. The application of AdSCs had a tendency to recover the increased urinary albumin and KIM-1 in adriamycin-treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪幹細胞は組織修復作用を有するとともに、障害組織に集積する特性を有し、組織保護作用を有する薬物を搭載する薬物キャリアとしての有用性が注目されている。その一方、薬物の構造や物性に依存しない薬物封入方法の開発とその効率の向上は重要な課題である。そこで、本研究では、高分子や微粒子を細胞内に取り込むエンドサイトーシス(膜動輸送)特性を利用することが有用な薬物の封入方法になりうると考え、十分に解明されていない脂肪幹細胞における膜動輸送を明らかにし、細胞医薬と薬物キャリアの両方の役割を兼ね備えた脂肪幹細胞の最適化につなげる基礎的知見を得ることが有用な学術的意義になると考えて本研究を行うこととした。