Construction of nasal vaccination system based on co-delivery of antigens and immunostimulants by the polymers bearing cell-penetrating peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ukawa Masami  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50735511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / 膜透過ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のインフルエンザワクチンは、ワクチンに使用したウイルス株と異なる株が流行した場合に十分な効果が得られないことが問題になっている。本研究室では、膜透過ペプチドを側鎖にもつ高分子を用いたインフルエンザワクチンを開発しており、本ワクチンをマウスに投与した時、ワクチンに使用した株と異なる株のウイルス感染を抑制することに成功した。
しかし、本ワクチンの作用機構はいまだ不明な点が多く、添加剤の最適化も行われていない。そこで本研究では、本ワクチンを単独で投与した際、または既知のワクチン添加剤を加えた際の生体の反応の変化を調査し、より効果的なワクチンとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to develop the mucosal vaccine which has superior therapeutic effect via the collaboration of ligands to Toll-like receptor (TLR) as immune stimulant and oligoarginine-linked polymer designed in our laboratory. The synergic improvement of adjuvancy was not observed by the collaboration of oligoarginine-linked polymer and TLR ligands. It was suggested to be the bottleneck for the concept that the addition of TLR ligands would inhibit the delivery of antigen into dendritic cells by oligoarginine-linked polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経粘膜投与可能な薬剤は点鼻などによって投与が可能であり、患者の負担を減らすことができる。一方、注射型のものよりも活性が低いため、生ワクチン製剤を除き、臨床応用に至っていない。本研究では生ワクチンのような生きたウイルスを使用する必要がなく、人工的なポリマーを用いているため、効果が高い経粘膜ワクチンが作製できれば、安全性の面で優位性のあるワクチンとなると考えられる。