The study on the brain uptake of oxytocin after intranasal administration -The effect of cerebrospinal fluid circulation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30824320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻腔内投与 / 脳内送達 / Glymphatic system / oxytocin / 自閉症治療 / Oxytocin / Glymphatic System / オキシトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
Oxytocin (OXT) はアミノ酸 9 個からなるペプチドホルモンであり、視床下部で合成され脳下垂体後葉から分泌される。中枢神経系では神経伝達物質として機能し、愛情や信頼に基づく良好な人間関係を構築する生物学的基盤として重要であることが明らかとなっており、近年 OXT は ASD に対する治療薬としての期待が高まっている。しかし、ペプチドの脳移行は血液脳関門により厳しく制限されているため OXT を効率よく 脳内送達可能な DDS の開発が望まれる。本研究では、脳脊髄液の循環を制御することにより OXT の効率的な脳送達システムを構築し、ASD 治療におけるその有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop DDS formulations that improves the efficiency of brain delivery after intranasal administration of oxytocin (OXT) by controlling the flow of extracellular fluid (Glymphatic System, GPsys). Intranasal administration of OXT and acetazolamide (AZA), which has been reported as an AQP4 inhibitor, showed that the ratio of brain AUC to blood AUC of OXT was higher than that after administration of OXT alone. In addition, changes in the expression level of AQP4 and a decrease in the amount of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) were observed by AZA administration, suggesting that AZA may affect the flow of CSF. These results suggest that GPsys may have a significant impact on the delivery of OXT in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳細胞外液の流れであるGlymphatic System (GPsys) が提唱され、薬物の脳移行経路にはGPsysの関与の可能性が指摘されているが、その影響は評価されていないのが現状である。本研究は、その情報を基盤とする鼻腔内投与型DDS開発を目的とし、OXTによる自閉症スペクトラム障害 (ASD) 治療に対して、画期的な治療システムを提唱できる可能性が高い。また、本研究はASD治療法の開発にとどまらず、アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患などの脳疾患を対象としたペプチド・タンパク性医薬品による新規治療法の開発に大きく貢献できるものと考える。