Smartphone tools in medication education to patients with hearing disabilities for act on eliminating discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hyoguchi Naomi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80854728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚障害 / e-learning / 服薬指導 / コミュニケーション / 合理的配慮 / スマートフォン / コミュニケーションカード / e-Learning / 配慮カード
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤師の合理的配慮に基づく聴覚障がい者への服薬指導には、薬剤師が聴覚障害を理解し、聴覚障がい者との効果的なコミュニケーションによる情報提供と、外見では障害が分からない聴覚障がい者が、配慮の必要性を薬剤師に伝える事が必要である。聴覚障害の理解向上のための聴覚障害e-Learningと、聴覚障がい者が会話での配慮方法を伝える配慮カードが薬剤師の聴覚障がい者への服薬指導にもたらす効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-course e-learning system with communication and explanation tools for patients with hearing loss has been developed. The learning course explains hearing loss and appropriate actions in medication education and investigates pharmacists’ recognition about medication education and the necessity of learning for hearing loss, while the evaluation course evaluates the implementation of necessary actions in medication education and changes in pharmacists’ recognition of medication education with the patient compared to before the e-learning. From February to September 2022, 41 pharmacists completed the learning course, with 22 advancing to the evaluation course. Prior to learning, they had difficulty communicating with patients with hearing loss. However, after learning their confidence in medication education improved through understanding about hearing loss and practicing appropriate actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤師が聴覚障害、聴覚障害のある方とのコミュニケーション、聴覚障害への配慮を学ぶインターネット教材を作成し、薬剤師や薬学部の学生の自主学習用教材として活用しました。教材による学習は、薬剤師の聴覚障害についての理解を高め、聴覚障害のある患者さんへの薬についての説明、患者さんの症状の聞き取りや相談での薬剤師の聴覚障害への配慮を高めました。
聴覚障害のある方から筆談をしてくださいなど、会話での聴覚障害への配慮を伝えるカードを作成し、聴覚障害のある方へ2300セットを配布し使用状況を調査しました。教材とカードの活用は、聴覚障害のある方が薬を正しく安心して使用できることに貢献できる事が示されました。