Study on the mechanism of paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathy by Mitofusin2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuta  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90823964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパクリタキセル / 末梢神経障害 / mitofusin 2 / Mitofusin2 / Mitofusin 2 / 軸索
Outline of Research at the Start
タキサン系抗がん剤パクリタキセルは、高頻度でしびれや痛みといった末梢神経障害を引き起こし、がん治療を困難にしている。しかし、この末梢神経障害は発現する機序が明らかとなっていないため、対処法がない。一方で申請者は、パクリタキセル誘発性末梢神経障害モデルラットの解析から、遺伝性末梢神経障害Charcort-Marie-Tooth病の原因遺伝子mitofusin 2(Mfn2)の発現量が低下することを発見した。このことから、Mfn2がパクリタキセルによる末梢神経障害に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究の目的は、Mfn2に着目したパクリタキセル誘発性末梢神経障害の機序解明および治療法の探索である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on mitofusin 2 (Mfn2), I investigated the mechanisms and treatments of paclitaxel (PTX)-induced peripheral neuropathy. PTX inhibited neurite outgrowth and decreased MFN2 expression in F11 dorsal root ganglia × mouse neuroblastoma cells. However, I was unable to clarify whether MFN2 is involved in neurite outgrowth inhibition. Moreover, BAPTA-AM and cyclosporin A, both of which are therapeutic candidates, had no effect on PTX-induced inhibition of neurite outgrowth and reduction of Mfn2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTXは培養細胞に対して神経様突起伸長阻害とMfn2の発現量低下を引き起こした。このことは、PTX誘発性末梢神経障害モデルラットで起きた現象を細胞実験で模倣可能である事を示唆する。よって本結果は、培養細胞がPTX誘発性末梢神経障害における病態解明や治療候補薬スクリーニングに有用である事を示唆している。今後、PTXによるMfn2発現量低下と神経障害との関係と明らかにすることで、新たな治療・予防法の確立につながると考えれられる。