Project/Area Number |
20K16102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Iketani Ryo 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 研究員 (50846540)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時系列分析 / 処方動向 / 臨床試験 / SGLT-2阻害薬 / 糖尿病 / レセプトデータ / システマティックレビュー / メタアナリシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、糖尿病患者を対象とした複数の臨床試験から、一部の血糖降下薬に関する良好な試験結果の報告が相次いでいる。良好な試験結果の公表は、関連する医薬品群の処方動向に影響を及ぼしうるが、どのように影響を及ぼし、患者の処方内容に反映されているかは明らかでない。そこで本研究では、診療報酬の明細であるレセプトデータを用いることで、当該臨床試験の結果が公表された後に医薬品処方動向がどのように変化したかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to evaluate how the results of breakthrough trials impact on the prescription trends of relevant drugs. Thus, this study evaluated the prescription trends of sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 (SGLT-2) inhibitors, which have shown the remarkable benefits in several breakthrough trials, by the interrupted time-series analysis. The results clarified that the prescriptions of SGLT-2 inhibitors were increased after publishing the papers of the breakthrough trials. On the other hand, it was unclear whether patients who were not included in the trials can obtain the benefits observed in the trials because the results from the breakthrough trials were observed within the included patients. However, the results from this study suggested that the prescriptions of SGLT-2 inhibitors were increased regardless of whether patients had characteristics similar to those of patients included the trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、糖尿病領域において、良好な臨床試験の結果は介入に用いられた医薬品の処方を、対象がその試験結果を当てはめられる患者であるかどうかに関わらず増加させうることが示された。すなわち実臨床では、その臨床試験で観測された有効性を期待して行われる処方の一部分が、実際には有効性を得られない可能性のある患者に対しても行われている。本研究はその実態を明らかにすることで、臨床試験の結果を処方に結び付ける際に、結果の一般化可能性に留意することで、より適正な医療資源配分を達成できるような余地があることを示唆している。