A study of regulation of Kupffer-cell activation by intracellular lipid metabolism and its involvement in the pathogenesis of liver fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hirofumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 肝線維化 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / 抗炎症性機能 / 肝マクロファージ / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / Kupffer細胞 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質FABP / 細胞内脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓に局在する免疫系細胞であるKupffer細胞(KC)は免疫防御のみならず肝恒常性維持や病態メカニズムと密接に関わる。本研究ではKCの細胞内脂質代謝による活性化制御機構と肝線維化の病態メカニズムとの関連を明らかにする。具体的には、マウスに高脂肪高コレステロール食を与え非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)/肝線維化を誘導し、肝臓から単離した KCにおけるミトコンドリア機能や脂肪滴の形成・分解、エピジェネティック修飾を観察する。また、隣接細胞との機能的連関についても観察を行い、肝疾患の新たな病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver macrophages (Kupffer cells, KCs) activate their functions upon changes in the liver environment and play important roles in pathological conditions such as nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and liver fibrosis, but the molecular basis of KC activation is still unclear. In this study, we focused on FABP7, a molecule specifically expressed in KC, and investigated the regulatory mechanism of KC activation in liver disease models. The results showed that FABP7 in KC promotes liver fibrosis. On the other hand, it was also shown that FABP7 may be less involved in hepatic lipid accumulation and hepatic tissue inflammation. Furthermore, FABP7 may regulate the activation of anti-inflammatory functions of KC and promote fibrotic responses of fibroblasts. In the future, we would like to elucidate the regulatory molecular mechanism of KC activation by FABP7 in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、KC特異的に発現する分子FABP7がKCの抗炎症性機能制御機構を介して、肝線維化促進に作用することを示した。肝線維化は肝臓の炎症治癒の役割を果たす一方、肝硬変や肝細胞癌への誘引リスクでもある。FABP7はリガンドである長鎖脂肪酸の細胞内生理機能を制御すると考えられ、今後、長鎖脂肪酸やFABP7によるKCの活性化制御機構をより詳細に明らかにすることにより、KC機能が関与する肝疾患の予防や治療法の開発が期待できる。