Investigation of the Mechanisms Underlying the Differences in Cytoskeletal Assembly at Excitatory and Inhibitory Synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Sotaro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80775768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / シナプトジェネシス / 微小管 / シナプスオーガナイザー / キネシン / 神経細胞骨格 / 接着因子 / 細胞内輸送 / 液-液相分離 / シナプス形成 / タンパク質結合 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の中枢神経系のシナプスは興奮性シナプスと抑制性シナプスに大別される。興奮性シナプスのシナプス後膜には様々なタンパク質が密集し、いわゆるシナプス後肥厚部が観察されるのに対し、抑制性シナプスのシナプス後膜におけるタンパク質の集積は顕著でない。さらに興奮性シナプスの大部分は樹状突起から突き出た区画であるスパイン上に形成されるのに対し、抑制性シナプスの大半は樹状突起のシャフトに形成される。本研究では興奮性および抑制性シナプス形成をそれぞれ誘導する細胞接着分子がどのようにしてこの細胞骨格の差異を生み出しているかを対比的に追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the cytoskeleton that interacts with Teneurin-2, which localizes to both excitatory and inhibitory synapses, suggested that Teneurin-2 may interact with microtubules, although we did not obtain strong data indicating interaction with actin. While both actin and microtubules are present at inhibitory synapses, excitatory synapses are formed on structures called spines, which primarily consist of actin cytoskeleton. Therefore, we shifted our focus to investigate the detailed mechanisms of inhibitory synapse formation mediated by Teneurin-2. It was found that the interaction with microtubules via End binding protein (EB) promotes receptor accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
興奮性シナプスと抑制性シナプスのバランス(E-Iバランス)は自閉症などの発達障害や統合失調症をはじめとする精神疾患との関連が指摘されており、近年盛んに研究されている。今回、われわれは新たなタンパク質相互作用による抑制性シナプス形成の詳細なメカニズムを解明した。今後、このタンパク質相互作用を変化させることのできる新薬を開発することで、シナプス形成を人為的にコントロールできるため、発達障害や精神疾患の治療への応用が期待される。