Anatomical and functional analysis in the drainage system of cerebrospinal fluid in pig and rabbit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022)
University of Yamanashi (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kutomi Osamu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60773728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / くも膜顆粒 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ系 / 超微細形態解析 / 脳髄膜 / 中枢神経系リンパ系 / 髄膜リンパ管 / トレーサー実験 / ブタ・ウサギ
Outline of Research at the Start
脳脊髄液(cerebrospinal fluid:CSF)は、中枢神経系の恒常性維持に必須の成分であることが知られている。CSFが中枢神経系から末梢組織へ吸収される経路については、これまでにいくつかの仮説が提唱されているものの、どの吸収路が生理的に機能しているかは不明なままである。本研究では、解剖学的・生理学的・発生学的にヒトと共通点が多いブタ、ウサギを用いて、CSF吸収路とされる各組織の形態・機能を解析するとともに、新たなCSF吸収路の探索を行うことで、CSF吸収路の全貌解明を目指す。本研究の発展は、中枢神経系における様々な疾患の予防や治療にも新たな視点や標的を提示するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) is essential for maintenance of homeostasis in central nervous system. Although cranial arachnoid granulations (CAGs) have long been thought to function as a CSF drainage pathway from subarachnoid space (SAS) into venous sinus, their detailed morphological characteristics are still unclear. In this study, we performed ultrastructural analysis of human CAGs collected from clinical specimens. We revealed that components of lymphatic endothelial cells express in human CAGs and a gap region in the cerebral dura mater around the CAGs connecting the SAS and venous sinus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究により、髄膜リンパ管や脳皮質の血管周囲腔(glymphatic system)など、中枢神経系のリンパ系がCSF経路を担うという説が主流になりつつある。このような背景のなか、上記の研究成果は、くも膜顆粒もリンパ系としてCSF吸収に機能する可能性を示唆するものである。また、本研究で観察されたヒトくも膜顆粒の形態的特徴は、以前に我々がブタ脳髄膜で見出した形態的特徴と類似していることから、この形態は進化的に保存されている可能性が示された。さらに本研究で得られた知見は、水頭症や脳脊髄液漏出症など、CSF循環機構の破綻と関連する疾患の発症機序の理解や診断/治療の応用にもつながると期待される。