Analysis of mitochondrial sheath formation mechanism using KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Keisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60779601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子形成 / 精子ミトコンドリア / nuage / 液-液相分離 / ミトコンドリア鞘
Outline of Research at the Start
精子は次世代にオス側の遺伝情報を伝えるという重要な役割を持っており,正しくメス側の配偶子と接合するためには,雌性生殖器を通過し,卵母細胞まで到達する必要がある。
精子の中片部と呼ばれる部位にはミトコンドリア鞘と呼ばれる精緻でユニークな構造が存在するが,どのような分子メカニズムによってこの構造が形成されているのかは明らかになっていない。本研究ではミトコンドリア鞘形成に異常が認められるSmdr3及びSmdr5 KOマウスの解析により,これらの因子がミトコンドリア鞘形成においてどのような分子メカニズムで関わっているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study used Tsks and Smdr5 KO mice, with a mitochondrial sheath defect. TSKS is localized in the nuage independent of mitochondria. When this nuage disappears due to TSKS deficiency, cytoplasm cannot be removed from spermatozoa at the spermiation step. In other words, TSKS localizes to the testis-specific nuage and functions to remove cytoplasm from sperm during spermiation, when spermatozoa are released from the testis. In addition, we found that Smdr5-deficient mice have an abnormality in sperm mitochondria inner membrane structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでは精子に過剰な細胞質が付着したまま放出されるExcess residual cytoplasmと呼ばれる疾患が存在し,そのため不妊症となる患者が存在する。本研究ではTSKSの機能を明らかにし,TSKSおよびTSKSによって誘導されるTSKS由来nuageが精子から細胞質を除去する上で必須であり,これらのおかげで精子がスリムな流線型を示し,適切な運動性を得られることを明らかにした。本研究を足がかりに不妊症に関する新たな知見が蓄積し,ひいては不妊症治療や男性避妊薬の開発につながることが期待される。