Project/Area Number |
20K16109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusumi Satoshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00758039)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分裂期オルガネラ / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 連続切片SEM法 / 光電子相関顕微鏡法 / オスミウム浸軟法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞分裂における各細胞小器官のダイナミクスについては、これまで主に培養細胞で解析されてきたが、生体内で分化・成熟した細胞にみられる細胞分裂に関しては不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、細胞分裂が盛んにみられる系として、授乳ラットの下垂体前葉プロラクチン産生細胞とコレシストキニン投与で分泌刺激したラットの膵腺房細胞に着目し、免疫組織化学と蛍光イメージング、走査電子顕微鏡(SEM)オスミウム浸軟法、連続切片SEM立体再構築法を組み合わせた先端的・包括的3D形態解析を行うことで、分化細胞の分裂期に見られる各オルガネラの3Dダイナミクスとその機能的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have visualized three-dimensional (3D) organelle dynamics in differentiated cells during mitosis and revealed that the mitotic Golgi apparatus maintains its laminae structure without fragmentation by using an osmium maceration method and a serial section scanning electron microscopy (SEM) method. Since it is difficult to identify the subdivided Golgi apparatus during mitosis by only morphological observation, we developed novel 3D imaging techniques. Using these techniques, we could accurately identify the mitotic Golgi apparatus and analyze the morphology of its dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題において、これまで培養細胞を中心に解析されてきた分裂期のオルガネラ動態に対し、in vivo環境で分化・成熟した細胞では異なる分裂期ダイナミクスが存在することを示すことができた。また、本研究で開発を進めた最新の3D電子顕微鏡技法は、これらのオルガネラ動態の形態解析に不可欠であるとともに、そのメカニズムを解明する一助となることが明らかであり、当該分野の発展へ大きく寄与することが期待できる。