Project/Area Number |
20K16113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Orii Minami 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60792645)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | もやもや病 / ミステリン / 脂肪滴 / RNF213 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
もやもや病は日本を初めとする東アジア圏の子どもに多く見られる原因不明の脳血管疾患である。内頸動脈終末部の閉塞により脳血流が障害され、脳梗塞および周辺に形成される側副血行路(もやもや血管)からの脳出血が引き起こされる。もやもや病の原因遺伝子産物であるミステリン(別名RNF213)は運動性のATPアーゼ活性とタンパク質ユビキチン化活性を持つ巨大な酵素であり、細胞内の脂質貯蔵場所である脂肪滴に局在して脂質代謝を制御する。ミステリン機能破綻による代謝異常および細胞・組織障害の実態を明らかにし、もやもや病分子病態の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Moyamoya disease (MMD) is a rare cerebrovascular disorder that occurs in all races but mostly in East Asians. Mysterin (also known as RNF213), the causative gene product of moyamoya disease, is a large intracellular protein with AAA+ ATPase activity and ubiquitin ligase activity. Mysterin localizes to lipid droplets and involved in controlling lipid droplets quality and quantity. This function is disrupted by moyamoya disease patient mutations, resulting in characteristic cellular defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日中韓の東アジア圏の子どもに多く見られるもやもや病は、原因不明の脳血管疾患であり、深刻な脳虚血・脳梗塞や、それに伴う精神発達遅延などを生じる場合がある。さらに側副血行路として脆い新生毛細血管網が誘導され、これが成人以後の脳出血の原因となる。血管バイパス手術が有効ではあるが、現在までに根治療法は存在せず再発も起こりうる。研究代表者等による培養細胞、並びにマウス個体解析による一連の病態解明、メカニズム解明はもやもや病の根治療法に繋がる研究であり、学術的・社会的意義がある。