Identification and characterization of CD34-positive DRG neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Taro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00735590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次感覚ニューロン / Dorsal root ganglion / CD34 / 脊髄神経節 / 機械受容ニューロン / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 感覚ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
一次感覚ニューロンは温痛・触圧・深部感覚を受容し中枢神経へ伝える。これまでの研究から、一次感覚ニューロンは発現分子により分類されている。しかし、申請者は齧歯類において、これまでの分類に当てはまらない一次感覚ニューロンを発見した。本研究では、正常および神経因性疼痛モデルマウスを用い、当該ニューロンの生理的役割と疼痛との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons exhibit heterogeneity, with multiple subtypes that differ in their sensory receptor profiles. We identified neurons in the mouse DRG that were positive for ant- CD34 antibody and investigated morphological features to characterize these neurons. The majority of CD34-positive neurons exhibited C-fiber low-threshold mechanoreceptor neuron markers, VGLUT3 and TH. CD34-positive nerve terminals were localized in PKCg-positive cell layer in the dorsal horn, which is a marker of the ventral part of lamina II. Moreover, neuron-tracing experiments suggested that CD34 neurons innervate the hairy skin but are not distributed in the hairless skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、CD34陽性ニューロンを同定しその形態学的特徴を明らかにしたことにある。DRGニューロンはサブタイプごとに適切な神経回路を形成する事で、外界の情報を中枢神経に伝える。本研究は、感覚受容メカニズムの研究に寄与するものと考えられる。