Analysis on the mechanism of glucose metabolism by interaction beteween vasopressin and glucagon-like peptide-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60830734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / アルギニンバソプレシン / インクレチン / バソプレシン / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
アルギニンバソプレシン(arginine vasopressin: AVP)は抗利尿ホルモンとして作用するほか、概日リズムや社会行動も制御する。さらにAVPは、インスリンやグルカゴンの分泌制御にも関与する。申請者は、先行研究において消化管ホルモンであるグルカゴン様ペプチド-1(glucagon-like peptide-1: GLP-1)がAVP分泌を抑制することから、AVPとGLP-1の分泌に相互作用が存在し、これがインスリン分泌や血糖値の制御を司っているのではないかと考え、生細胞イメージングおよび3種のAVP受容体遺伝子遺伝子欠損マウスの生理学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginine vasopressin (AVP) is an antidiuretic hormone, and also involved in the regulation of insulin and glucagon secretion. We found that AVP receptor-deficient mice show significant decrease in the secretion of enteroendocrine L cells-derived glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and peptide YY (PYY) but also show hyperinsulinemia and hypoglycemia, suggesting that they develop mild malfunction of nutrient absorption. We will identify the cause of altered secretion of GLP-1 and PYY by RNA-seq analysis of isolated L cells using flow cytometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLP-1はインスリン分泌を促進し、PYYは食欲を抑制することが知られているにもかかわらず、本研究においてAVP受容体遺伝子欠損マウスはL細胞からのGLP-1やPYYの分泌が低下していた一方で低血糖・高インスリン傾向という表現型を示した。これは一般的なGLP-1やPYYの役割とは一致しておらず、AVPとGLP-1、PYYが従来知られていなかった複雑なメカニズムにより糖代謝に関与していることを示唆する。ヒトにおいてV1aRとV1bRの遺伝子多型は糖尿病リスクとの相関が示されており、今後さらなる解析を行うことで、新たなメタボリックシンドローム治療に結びつく可能性が期待できる。