Neuroendocrine mechanism of precocious puberty caused by fetal stress in utero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2021-2022)
Nippon Medical School (2020)
Principal Investigator
Minabe Shiori  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命助教 (40781571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思春期早発症 / 神経内分泌学 / 性成熟 / 胎児プログラミング / 視床下部 / Kisspeptin / ゴナドトロピン / GnRH
Outline of Research at the Start
思春期早発症は第二次性徴が早期に現れる疾患である。本症の問題点として、本人の心理的・社会的な問題を引き起こすことや、骨年齢の促進による最終的な低身長などがあげられるが、発症機序の詳細は不明である。これまでに申請者は、制限給餌した母ラットから生まれてきた胎児期ストレスモデルの雌の仔ラットにおいて、性成熟の早期化を認めている。この予備実験を踏まえ、「人生初期のストレス環境はエピゲノム変化による発症素因を形成し、思春期早発症の原因となる」と仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は、胎児期ストレスによる思春期早発症の神経内分泌メカニズムを解明し、エピゲノム解析による思春期早発症の責任因子の同定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the neuroendocrine mechanisms of precocious puberty induced by fetal stress to experimentally prove the DOHaD hypothesis, which states that the growth environment during development influences health and disease onset in later life. In this study, female rats born to mothers whose food intake was restricted to 50% of that of the control group were used as a model of fetal nutritional stress (UN group) to analyze their reproductive function. The results showed that nutritional deficiency during the fetal period induces fetal programming in the hypothalamus of female rats and changes in KNDy gene expression at different life stages, resulting in altered reproductive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期早発症は第二次性徴が早期に現れる疾患である。本症の問題点として、本人の心理的・社会的な問題を引き起こすことや、骨年齢の促進による最終的な低身長などがあげられるが、発症機序の詳細は不明である。本研究により、思春期早発症が視床下部の生殖中枢の胎児プログラミングが関与することが示されたことで、これまで発症機序が謎であった思春期早発症の神経内分泌メカニズムの一端を解明でき、学術的な意義は極めて高い。