| Project/Area Number |
20K16127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAKO Hideji 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (00768880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 外因性ピルビン酸 / TCAサイクル / 解糖系 / 高グルコース / 細胞死 / ピルビン酸 / PARP / クエン酸回路 / 糖代謝 / ATP |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ピルビン酸は代謝やストレス応答など恒常性の維持に重要である。申請者は、「高グルコース・外因性ピルビン酸欠乏環境下に細胞を暴露することにより24時間以内に著しい細胞死が誘導される」ことを見出した。その機序はグルコース代謝異常によるATP量低下によると推察された。しかしながら、その分子メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、この細胞死における分子レベルのグルコース代謝の制御機構を解明することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism of pyruvate-starved induced IMS32 Schwann cell death under high-glucose (15 mM) conditions. Pyruvate starvation failed to increase poly ADP ribosylation of GAPDH and ATF4, enhance caspase 3/7 activity, translocate AIF into nuclei under hyperglycemia; whereas the starvation decreased pyruvate dehydrogenase activity and levels of ATP, NAD and NADH. These results imply that the cell death results from energy depletion, indicating that pyruvate starvation induced necrosis-like Schwann cell death under high-glucose conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性神経障害は糖尿病慢性合併症のうち最も早期に出現し、その頻度も高いと推定されている。しかしながら、成因に基づいた効果的な治療法は乏しく、血糖コントロールに勝る治療はない。糖尿病モデル動物にピルビン酸を投与すると網膜症、腎症を改善することが報告されている。本研究結果から、高グルコース環境において、ピルビン酸は末梢神経を構成するシュワン細胞の機能維持に重要であることが示唆され、糖尿病性神経障害の新規治療薬としての有用性が期待される。