Pathogenesis of Sigmar1 Genetic Mutation-related ALS and Drug Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Yasuharu  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70806405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグマ1受容体 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / シグマ1受容体作動薬 / 創薬 / シグマ1受容体 / シグマ1受容体作動薬
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の患者において、シグマ1受容体の遺伝子変異が国内外で同定されている。これまで、そのような遺伝子変異が培養細胞においてシグマ1受容体の異常な蓄積やミトコンドリア障害を引き起こし毒性をもたらすことを明らかとした。またシグマ1受容体は孤発性ALS患者の剖検やALSモデルマウスの運動神経細胞において異常な分布を示すことが報告されている。本課題では、シグマ1受容体の遺伝子変異を導入した遺伝子改変マウスを作製しALSの発症につながるか検討するとともに、ミトコンドリア保護薬やシグマ1受容体作動薬の薬効について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how ALS-related mutation of Sigmar1 gene leads to the toxicity in motor neurons and the disease onset. In this study, we focused on the association between a mutation, E102Q of Sigma1R and cholesterol, thereby found that Sigma1R (E102Q) showed increased affinity to cholesterol, which leads to accumulation and toxicity in NSC-34 motor neuronal cell line. Furthermore, we also revealed that Sigma1R agonist and the inhibition of cholesterol biosynthesis ameliorated neuronal toxicity induced by Sigma1R(E102Q) expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) は、難治性の神経変性疾患で根本的な治療薬の開発が望まれている。これまで、シグマ1受容体の遺伝子変異や異常な局在が、ALS発症につながることを示唆する報告がなされており、薬物標的としての有用性が注目されている。本研究では、ALS変異に伴い生じる脂質によるシグマ1受容体の調節が、神経細胞毒性やALS発症につながるという知見を初めて明らかにした。今後のさらなる病態機序の解明や有効な治療法開発につながることが期待される。