Pharmacological analysis of selective KACh channel blocker for gene mutations responsible for hereditary bradyarrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriaki  大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教(常勤) (40850144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 遺伝性不整脈 / 遺伝子変異 / カリウムチャネル阻害薬 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝性徐脈性不整脈 / イオンチャネル病 / 特異的阻害薬 / 薬理学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性徐脈性不整脈は、先天的に徐脈を呈する家系において見いだされた遺伝性の不整脈であり、心臓の器質的疾患や加齢変性による徐脈性不整脈とは異なり、若年期に発症をきたす。
心臓アセチルコリン感受性カリウムチャネル(KAChチャネル)は、副交感神経刺激時に開口し、Kイオンが細胞外へ流出することにより心拍数を減少させる生理作用を有する。KAChチャネルおよびその活性化に関連する遺伝子の先天的な変異によって徐脈性不整脈を発症することが報告されている。
本研究は、KAChチャネルを低濃度で選択的に遮断する化合物が種々の遺伝子変異型チャネルに対して有効かを解析し、徐脈性不整脈の新規治療法となり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acetylcholine-activated potassium channel (KACh channel) expressed in the heart is a heterotetramer of two potassium channel subunits, encoded by the KCNJ3 and KCNJ5 genes. The KACh channel contributes to parasympathetic control of heart rate. Mutations in these channel genes or genes involved in the channel activation are reported to be causative for hereditary bradyarrhythmias. The activity of these mutants seemed to be associated with the pathophysiology of the disease.
The aims of this study were to characterize channel properties of various mutations and to evaluate their sensitivity to a selective KACh channel blocker. Pharmacological analysis of this compound for various mutations was performed in cellular electrophysiological studies. This compound was found to have an inhibitory effect not only on wild type but on mutant channels, suggesting that it may be an effective novel therapeutic agent for bradyarrhythmia patients harboring a mutation in the KACh related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的KAChチャネル阻害薬が、変異によりチャネル電流が異常増加することで徐脈性不整脈を発症するというその病因が明確であるイオンチャネル病に対して、病態機序に基づいた新規の分子特異的治療薬となり得ることを示した。
これまで遺伝性徐脈の原因分子を標的とした治療薬はなく、一般の徐脈性不整脈に対する治療と同様、心臓ペースメーカー治療に頼らざるを得ないのが現状である。既存の不整脈病名と診断されたものの遺伝子解析が行われていないKAChチャネル病の患者が国内外で潜在的に存在すると予想され、ペースメーカー植え込み手術の代替となる新たな治療法になり得る可能性があり、今後の研究開発につなげていく必要がある。