Exploration of therapeutic target molecules for Parkinson's disease by focusing on the regulatory mechanism of lysosomal gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyara Masatsugu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (60816346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / MPTP/MPP+ / オートファジー / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は、ドパミン神経細胞が長期間かけて徐々に死滅する神経変性疾患であるが、これを止めるPDの根本的治療法はいまだ確立されていない。我々は、これまでに、PD関連化学物質MPP+をドパミン神経モデル細胞に低濃度・長期間曝露することで、典型的なPDの特徴を再現するPDモデル細胞を作製し、本PDモデル細胞がリソソーム遺伝子発現低下を介してオートファジーの機能低下を示すことを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、PDモデル動物においてもリソソーム遺伝子発現低下が認められるか否かを明らかにするとともに、リソソーム遺伝子発現低下のカギとなる分子、すなわち新規PD治療標的候補分子の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that low concentrations of Parkinson's disease (PD)-related chemicals reduce lysosomal gene expression without inhibiting nuclear translocation of TFEB, a master regulator of lysosomal genes, in human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. In addition, we identified several genes whose expression was up- or down-regulated in the substantia nigra of PD model mice, which were generated by chronic administration of MPTP, a PD-related chemical. No significant expression changes in the evaluated lysosomal genes were observed in the substantia nigra of PD model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)発症においてリソソームの機能低下が重要な役割を果たす可能性が指摘されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究では、PDモデル細胞において認められるリソソーム遺伝子発現低下の原因を絞り込むことができた。PDモデル動物の中脳黒質においては、評価したリソソーム遺伝子の顕著な発現変動を捉えることができなかったが、発現変動が認められるその他の遺伝子を数種類特定することができた。今後、さらに多くのリソソーム遺伝子を解析するとともに、本研究により特定した遺伝子とリソソーム機能との関連性についても検証を行うことで、PD発症メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。