Project/Area Number |
20K16137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIKO Isamu 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20836556)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インスリン分泌 / カルシウムイオン / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / カルシウムシグナリング / β細胞 / MCU |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵β細胞のミトコンドリアCa2+吸収は、インスリン分泌亢進に貢献する一方で、ミトコンドリアCa2+オーバーロードによるβ細胞死の誘発要因となる。そのためミトコンドリアCa2+動態の厳密な制御機構が存在するはずであるが、その分子実体は不明である。本研究では高効力なshRNAを用いた独自の探索法によりその責任遺伝子を同定する。本研究により得られる知見は、β細胞におけるミトコンドリアCa2+シグナル機能の理解を深めるだけでなく、β細胞死やインスリン分泌の人為制御法の開発に繋がる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cell is indispensable for regulation of plasma glucose level. In this study, I investigated the mechanism of the regulatory mechanism of the mitochondria, which are engaged in glucose metabolism. Previously, it is believed that mitochondria are activated by Ca2+ influx through elevation of plasma glucose level. however, I found that Ca2+ influx was tightly regulated and that overloading of Ca2+ into the mitochondria induced β-cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓のβ細胞が血糖値の上昇を感知する際にはミトコンドリアが活性化することが知られており、その制御メカニズムの解明は重要な課題であった。本研究ではカルシウムイオンのミトコンドリアへの流入が従来考えられていた以上に厳密に制御されていなければならないことを明らかにした。本研究により得られた知見はインスリン分泌不全ひいては糖尿病の新たな治療法や治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。