Effect of the regulation of bioactive lipid mediators production on the pathophysiology of intracerebral hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50780061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳内出血 / ミクログリア / 好中球 / lipoxin A4 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内出血時の生理活性脂質の代謝変動を制御することで、病態形成に与える影響を調べる。生理活性脂質の代謝に関わる酵素は様々であるが、本研究では、アラキドン酸の生合成を調節するモノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ(monoacylglycerol lipase: MAGL)や、DHAやEPAの代謝を調節する12/15-リポキシゲナーゼ(12/15-lipoxygenase: 12/15-LOX)の機能調節を行い、脳内出血モデルマウスの病態重篤度に与える作用を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In intracerebral hemorrhage, microglial activation and infiltration of neutrophils exacerbate pathogenesis. Since we have previously reported that leukotriene B4 promoted them, we focused on lipid metabolism in this research. Intracerebral hemorrhage model mice received treatment with 12/15-lipoxygenase inhibitor or monoacylglycerol lipase inhibitor, but there were no changes to the pathological progression. These data suggest that contribution of lipid metabolism is small in acute phases of disease progression in intracerebral hemorrhage. On the other hand, we focused on lipoxin A4, an arachidonic acid metabolite that exerts anti-inflammatory effects. BML-111, a receptor agonist of lipoxin A4, improved motor dysfunctions after intracerebral hemorrhage. This result suggests that functional modification of anti-inflammation signaling may be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内出血は脳実質内に血液が漏れ出すことで頭蓋内圧亢進や神経炎症を惹起し、不可逆的な神経変性を呈す疾患である。脳内出血の病態形成機構の詳細は未だ明らかでないことから有用な治療薬は開発されていない。本研究では出血惹起後早期の脂質代謝物の産生に注目しマウスモデルを用いた解析を実施したが、脂質代謝調節を狙った介入法では治療効果が得られなかった。一方でアラキドン酸から代謝された分子に注目し解析した結果、治療標的となりうる分子を見出した。これらの結果は、脳内出血発症後早期の脂質代謝物のシグナル伝達の調節が脳内出血の治療方策となりうることを示したものであり、今後の治療薬開発に寄与する知見だと考えている。