Elucidation of the activation mechanism of astrocytes under cancer cachexic condition by using a novel cell culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uzu Miaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (20802896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 血液脳関門 / がん悪液質 / 培養モデル / コラーゲンビトリゲル / コラーゲンビトリゲル膜 / ヒト微小血管内皮細胞 / 血管透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全身性の代謝異常であるがん悪液質における中枢神経系のアストロサイトの役割を解明し、治療薬開発の基盤を構築することを目的としている。申請者のこれまでの研究において、がん悪液質のモデルマウスでは視床下部のアストロサイトが活性化していることを見出している。そこで本研究では、細胞の培養担体として生体の結合組織に匹敵する密度のコラーゲン線維を有するコラーゲンビトリゲル膜を用いることで、外挿性の高いアストロサイト培養モデルを構築し、がん悪液質に関連の深い炎症性サイトカインに対するアストロサイトの応答性を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel human blood-brain barrier (BBB) model was fabricated by coculturing human microvascular endothelial cells (HMVEC) derived from the newborn foreskin and human fetal astrocytes (HA) via a collagen vitrigel membrane (CVM). HA cultured on a CVM showed higher protein expression of differentiation markers than those cultured on a glass slide, suggesting that the cell culture model fabricated by utilizing a CVM is suitable for analyzing HA activity. It is expected that molecular permeability into the central nervous system may alter in the cachexic condition because the endothelial barrier function of the BBB model was decreased by the treatment of proinflammatory cytokines related to cancer cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体の結合組織に匹敵する高密度コラーゲン線維網から成るコラーゲンビトリゲル膜を培養担体として用いることにより、微小血管内皮細胞とアストロサイトのそれぞれの細胞の機能を賦活化した新規のヒト血液脳関門モデルを構築することに成功した。本モデルはがん悪液質の発症・進展に関連のある炎症性サイトカインに良好な反応を示したことから、今後本モデルを用いてがん悪液質におけるアストロサイトの役割を詳細に解析することで、アストロサイトを標的とした新規のがん悪液質治療法の開発につながることが期待される。