Elucidation of physiological functions of glutathione-related metabolites and its metabolic enzymes in ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sho  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10779490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルタチオン代謝 / フェロトーシス / システイン供給経路 / システイン再利用経路 / フェロトーシス細胞認識抗体 / フェロトーシスを制御する食品由来成分 / システイン / 機能性成分 / グルタチン / グルタチオン / CNDP2 / γグルタミルペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種の消去を担うグルタチオン(GSH)が枯渇すると細胞はフェロトーシスにより死滅する。GSHの代謝過程ではシステイニルグリシン(Cys-Gly)やγグルタミルペプチド(γGlu-Pep)類といったジペプチド生じるがこれらの生理機能は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、フェロトーシスに焦点を当て、遺伝子改変マウスや培養細胞を用いてCys-Gly分解酵素であるCNDP2の役割の解明およびγGlu-Pep類の生理機能の解明を目的とし、フェロトーシスに関連する疾患の治療や創薬への礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research conducted during this period and its results are as follow. 1)To investigate the physiological function of CNDP2, a novel ferroptosis-suppressing gene found in previous study, CNDP2-deficient mice were established by genome editing. The CNDP2-deficient mice are more vulnerable to acetaminophen-induced liver injury than wild-type mice. Biochemical and histological analysis showed liver damage and renal damage are more severe in CNDP2-deficient mice. 2) We have developed a method for directly determining ferroptotic cells and succeeded in producing a rat monoclonal antibody that recognizes ferroptotic cells with higher specificity than the existing antibody that recognize lipid peroxidation marker 4-HNE. 3) We searched for food-derived ingredients that control ferroptosis and found that garlic and Phellodendron amurense extract had the effect of suppressing ferroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により樹立したCNDP2欠損マウスを用いて解析を行うことで、グルタチオンの分解を介したシステイン再利用経路の生理機能を解明することは、抗がん剤耐性を持つ癌を標的とした新たな治療薬の開発にもつながると考えている。また、本研究により作出したフェロトーシス認識ラットモノクローナル抗体は、フェロトーシスの分子機構や各種の病態におけるフェロトーシスの関与を解明するツールとして有用であると考えられる。