Infection control via activating linear ubiquitin chain formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fuseya Yasuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60866523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLUBAC / HOIL-1L / 直鎖状ユビキチン鎖 / ユビキチン / サルモネラ / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
直鎖状ユビキチン鎖を特異的に生成するLUBACユビキチンリガーゼは直鎖生成の活性中心を有するHOIP、アクセサリー分子であるHOIL-1L、SHARPINの三者複合体からなる。応募者はHOIL-1Lのリガーゼ活性を消失させることでLUBACの機能を亢進できることを明らかにした。LUBACは赤痢菌やサルモネラ菌など重症感染症の増殖抑制に関わることが報告されている。本研究ではHOIL-1Lリガーゼの活性阻害によるLUBAC活性亢進が、各種病原微生物の感染防御に果たす役割を検証しLUBACの活性亢進を目的としたHOIL-1LのE3リガーゼ阻害剤の取得を目指すと共に、LUBACの新機能の解明にも迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LUBAC, which specifically generates linear ubiquitin chains, consists of HOIP, SHARPIN, and HOIL-1L. LUBAC contains two distinct ubiquitin ligases, one each in HOIP and HOIL-1L, and HOIP specifically generates linear chains as the main catalytic center of LUBAC. The physiological significance of the second ligase of HOIL-1L within LUBAC remained elusive. We revealed that HOIL-1L ligase activity down-regulated LUBAC physiological functions via monoubiquitination of LUBAC subunits. We also found that introduction of a HOIL-1L mutant lacking E3 activity protected cells from Salmonella infection by augmenting linear ubiquitination by LUBAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答や細胞死制御に加え、感染防御に重要な役割を果たす複合体ユビキチンリガーゼLUBACの新規活性制御機構を明らかにした。HOIL-1Lのユビキチンリガーゼ活性はLUBACの直鎖状ユビキチン鎖生成能を抑制しており、HOIL-1Lのリガーゼ活性を阻害すれば、LUBACの機能を増強できることを見出した。まら細胞レベルでHOIL-1Lのリガーゼ活性阻害によるLUBACの機能亢進は、サルモネラ菌感染を抑制することを見出した。