Study of the structural change of the Golgi during cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Kan  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特別研究員 (50867207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA-seq / バイオインフォマティクス / 細胞老化 / ゴルジ体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、細胞老化におけるゴルジ体の断片化は、細胞老化依存的な分泌現象を制御するために存在すると仮説を立てた。この仮説を検証するために、以下の二つの課題を本研究の目的とする。
1. 老化細胞においてゴルジ体の断片化を引き起こす分子及びその分子機構の同定
2. 細胞レベル及び個体レベルにおける老化現象とゴルジ体の断片化の関係性の解明
上記の目的を果たすために、まず、トランスクリプトーム解析及びプロテオーム解析の二つの観点から、老化細胞においてゴルジ体の断片化に関与する分子の同定を目指す。さらに、同定した分子のノックアウト細胞及びノックアウトマウスを作製し、その分子の機能と老化現象との関係性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the structural changes of the Golgi apparatus in senescent cells, focusing on transcriptome analysis. While transcriptome analysis is a powerful technique for understanding cellular state and dynamics,a series of data investigations, including differentially expressed gene analysis, data integration, clustering, functional analysis, and visualization, are considerably laborious for most researchers and scientists not specializing in bioinformatics. To remove the barriers to sequence data analysis in the research community, we have developed “RNAseqChef” (RNA-seq data controller highlighting expression features), a web-based platform of systematic transcriptome analysis that can automatically detect, integrate, and visualize differentially expressed genes and their biological functions. A paper reporting the development of RNAseqChef has been accepted for publication in the Journal of Biological Chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスクリプトーム解析は、分野を超えて利用される生命科学・医科学研究における基幹技術である。実験の工程としてはキット化されており比較的簡便にデータを取得できる一方で、そのデータ解析は難易度が高くバイオインフォマティクスの専門家でなければ困難であった。今回開発したRNAseqChefはプログラミングの専門知識を必要とせず、データをアップロードするだけで自動的に解析・可視化・結果の取得ができるツールである。従って、様々な分野において研究促進につながると考えている。