Elucidation of the mechanism of global gene expression repression in pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuhki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (10746382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsシングルセルRNA-seq / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化 / 転写 / 遺伝子発現 / ノックアウトマウス / scRNA-Seq / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はシングルセルRNA-Seq解析により、多能性幹細胞の遷移過程においてグローバルな遺伝子発現抑制現象を観測した。さらに、この現象がランダム型X染色体不活性化の開始に関連する可能性を示している。しかし、この現象の発生機序や生物学的意義は依然として不明である。そこで、変動遺伝子解析により見出した候補分子に着目し、多能性幹細胞におけるグローバルな遺伝子発現抑制機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants observed a global suppression of gene expression during pluripotent stem cell transition using single-cell RNA sequencing analysis. However, the mechanism and biological significance of this phenomenon remain unclear. Therefore, we conducted RNA velocity analysis to estimate the direction of state change of each single cell and analysis of knockout mice for the candidate molecule found by differential gene expression analysis. The results suggested that the global suppression of gene expression may be a turning point in the state transition of pluripotent stem cells, and that knockout of the molecule specifically up-regulated at that time may affect post-implantation embryonic development and lead to embryonic lethality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな遺伝子発現抑制機構としていくつかの現象が知られている。代表例として、メスの胚におけるX染色体不活性化、オスの精子形成過程における減数分裂期性染色体不活性化、始原生殖細胞におけるRNAポリメラーゼII依存性の転写抑制が挙げられる。これらの現象の破綻は胎生致死や不妊などの様々な異常の原因となる。したがって、グローバルな遺伝子発現の抑制は個体発生に重要な意義を持つと考えられる。申請者は新規のグローバルな遺伝子発現抑制現象を多能性幹細胞の分化遷移過程に見出し、その作用機序に関与する可能性のある候補分子を同定し、機能解析の結果、この分子が発生に重要な役割を持つことを示すことに成功した。