Project/Area Number |
20K16150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 概日時計 / 体内時計 / 母体免疫活性化 / 炎症 / セロトニン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠中の母体感染は出生児における自閉症などの発達障害リスクを増大させる。その根本的な要因は母体免疫の過剰な活性化にあると目されているが、両者の関係は未だ「風が吹けば桶屋が儲かる」状態である。このブラックボックスを解明する鍵として、発達障害児においてしばしば観察される生活サイクルの乱れに着目した。母体の免疫活性化が起点となり、脳幹部障害によるセロトニン神経系の発達異常と、体内時計の破綻が引き起こされるという考えである。本研究においては擬似ウィルス感染を誘発した周産期マウスを材料に、母体免疫・発達障害・体内時計の3者の比較解析を通して、その相関関係や因果関係の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive maternal immune activation (MIA) during pregnancy increases the risk of developmental disorders in the offsprings. However, most of underlying mechanisms of it are still obscure. As a disruption of the circadian clock is often observed in the pups with developmental disorders, the relationship between MIA, developmental disorders and the circadian clock was investigated using perinatal mice in which an excessive immune activation was artificially induced. In the present study, we established an experimental condition in which perinatal mice highly express IL-17a, which is known to be a factor that increases the risk of developmental disorders in newborns. The circadian behavioral rhythms in those pups born from MIA mouse tended to show longer period than in the controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中の感染症は胎児の発達に深刻な影響を与えうるが、その機構については不明な点が多い。本研究においては、母体感染が引金となる発達障害発症の過程として体内時計(概日時計)の破綻を想定した。マウス母体における免疫反応を活性化させることにより擬似的に感染症を模倣し、出生児における行動リズムを測定したところ、その行動リズム周期が延長する傾向にあることを見出した。本成果は母体感染が発達障害発症を引き起こす過程に迫る上での動物モデルの基盤となりうる。