Mechanisms of thymic dendritic cell maturation involved in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Seki Takao  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00832205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫 / 胸腺 / 樹状細胞 / 成熟 / TNFレセプターファミリー / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自己組織に対して応答するT細胞 (自己応答性T細胞) が自己の組織を傷害すると、自己免疫疾患を発症する。自己応答性T細胞の多くは胸腺で除去され、自己免疫疾患の発症は未然に防がれる。胸腺での除去機構に、胸腺の髄質領域に局在する抗原提示細胞が必須である。胸腺髄質には髄質上皮細胞、B細胞、樹状細胞が局在し、胸腺内で”成熟して”機能すると考えられている。これまでの研究で髄質上皮細胞、B細胞は成熟の機構が明らかとなっているが、樹状細胞の成熟と局在を誘導するシグナルは未同定である。本研究は、胸腺樹状細胞の成熟を制御するシグナルを同定し、自己免疫疾患発症における重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen-presenting cells (APC) are localized in the thymic medulla and present self-antigens to auto-reactive T cells, which induce cell death. Thus, most of auto-reactive T cells are eliminated in the thymus, thereby preventing the onset of autoimmune diseases. Medullary thymic epithelial cells, B cells, and dendritic cells (DC) are APCs, which undergo homeostatic maturation for antigen presentation. In this study, we found that TNF receptor family members receptor activator of NF-κB (RANK) and CD40 signaling cooperatively promote development of mature DCs. RANK and CD40 activate classical NF-kB pathway via TRAF6 to mature thymic DCs. In other words, this study revealed a part of the homeostatic maturation mechanism in thymic DCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病、関節リウマチ等、自己免疫疾患の患者数は年々増加しているが、有効な治療法は限られており、新たな治療法の確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、リンパ組織である胸腺による自己免疫疾患発症抑制に着目した。T細胞は胸腺で分化するが、その過程で自己組織に反応する自己応答性T細胞は除かれる。自己応答性T細胞の除去には胸腺髄質に局在する抗原提示細胞が重要である。抗原提示細胞の一種である胸腺樹状細胞は自己応答性T細胞の除去に関わると言われている。本研究により、自己抗原を提示するために必要な”成熟”機構が明らかになった。今後、この知見を利用して自己免疫疾患の発症機構の理解が進展すると期待できる。