Analysis of anti-inflammatory effect of exosome regulated by PPARa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yagai Tomoki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任講師 (50868669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝臓 / 脂質代謝 / PPARa / NASH / エクソソーム / 脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
近年先進国では糖尿病や脂肪肝、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)などの生活習慣病の患者増加が社会問題となっている。本研究では様々な生理的役割が近年明らかとなりつつある細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)と、肝臓での糖・脂質代謝の関係について解析する。特に肝臓での糖・脂質代謝の主要制御因子であるPeroxysome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (PPARα)が制御するエクソソームの定量的・定性的な解析を行う。これによりエクソソームが糖尿病や脂肪肝、NASHに対する診断・治療標的となる可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the JSPS grant, inflammatory extracellular vesicles (EVs) regulated by hepatic PPARα were analyzed. PPARα in the liver is a master regulator of hepatic lipid metabolism, and our preliminary data suggested that PPARα might regulate EVs secretion having roles in NAFLD/NASH aggravation. EVs were harvested from PPARα-activated mouse primary hepatocytes and added to bone marrow-derived macrophages, showing inflammatory activation in the cells. To analyze transcriptional regulation for an EVs secretion regulator, a knockout mouse lacking the PPARα binding motif in the regulator gene locus was generated. The knockout mouse showed that PPARα activation does not repress the expression of EVs secretion regulator, meaning the motif is critical for the regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業は非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)および非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の増悪化因子と考えられる細胞外小胞の分子基盤を明らかにする研究である。近年NAFLDは我が国で健康診断を受診する患者の3割が罹患している疾患であり、NAFLD患者の2割は慢性炎症を伴った状態であるNASHである。非常に膨大な患者数が存在するにもかかわらず、NAFLDがどのようにNASHへと増悪化するのか分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多く残されている。本事業では細胞外小胞がこの病態の増悪化に関わる可能性を示すことで、治療標的としての可能性を見いだした。