Understanding the interrelationship between senescent cells and age-related diseases and the elucidation of the mechanisms for the killing of senescent cells by senolytic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Masahiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (70794668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / セノリティックドラッグ / 老化細胞 / セノリティック ドラッグ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性炎症を引き起こす原因の1つである老化細胞に焦点を当て、当研究室のハイスループットスクリーニングで同定した老化細胞を効率よく死滅させることができる化合物T-JFCR-6を用いて、がんをはじめとする加齢性疾患に与える影響を明らかにしていく。さらに、T-JFCR-6による老化細胞の細胞死誘導の作用機序を完全に理解することで、老化細胞が死ににくい理由を明らかにする。さらにその知見を元に、より老化細胞のみを標的に死滅させることができる薬剤の開発へとつなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence is a stable cell cycle arrest that act as a defense mechanism against tumor development. However, the accumulation of senescent cells in the age process provokes inflammation, leading to the increase of risk of age-related diseases including dementia, arthritis, and cancer. The depletion of senescent cells, termed senotherapy, might be anticipated to alleviates and prevents the progression of age-related diseases. I found that ARV825, which was identified as a specific killing agent for senescent cells, could increase the efficiency of chemotherapy for xenograft tumor development, concomitant with the depletion of senescent cells. As I analyze the mechanism of ARV825-induced cell death, damaged mitochondria were accumulated due to the impaired autophagy flux, leading to the cell death mediated by the increase of ROS production. This mechanism is a common pathway in the cell death process of senescent cells induced by several previously reported senolytic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化は修復困難なDNA障害を受けた細胞が過増殖することを防ぐため、不可逆的に細胞周期が停止する機構であるが、この細胞は実は炎症性物質をはじめとする様々な液性因子を分泌することで加齢性の疾患を悪化させることが明らかになってきた。本研究では老化細胞を除去する効果を有する既報のセノリティックドラッグをがんの化学療法と併用することでがん治療に対する効果を高めることを見出した。さらに、セノリティックドラッグが共通の分子メカニズムを通じて老化細胞を死滅させていることを見出した。今後は本知見を元に、副作用が少なく老化細胞に対する選択性および高い有効性を示す薬剤開発へと発展することが期待される。