Functional analysis of microglia in Alzheimer's disease using microglia specific genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Chie  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特定助教 (10708944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / 遺伝子改変マウス / 可視化 / アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー / 細胞除去 / 特異的 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病はアミロイドβとタウの異常蓄積を特徴とする神経変性疾患である。これまで、タンパク質の蓄積阻害や除去を目的とした治療開発が進められているが開発中止となっており、同疾患の発症機序に基づく新規分子標的の発見と根本的治療方法の創出が急務である。ミクログリアはアルツハイマー病疾患の病態進行に寄与し、治療の標的として期待されているが、同疾患における機能は明らかになっていない。本研究ではヒトアルツハイマー病態を再現した次世代アルツハイマー病モデルマウス とミクログリア特異的遺伝子改変マウス を用いてアルツハイマー病進行におけるミクログリアの脳内動態と病態における役割の分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully established genetically modified mice that allow specific visualization of microglia and genetically modified mice that enable specific removal of microglia. However, when examining the onset and progression of Alzheimer’s disease using the mice with microglia depletion, no significant differences were observed compared with the control group. Therefore, the function and importance of microglia in the onset and progression of Alzheimer’s disease remains a future research task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ミクログリア特異的可視化マウスと同細胞を除去可能なマウスを用いてアルツハイマー病におけるミクログリアの本質的な機能を明らかにしようと試みたが、明確な結果は得られなかった。しかし、ミクログリアはアルツハイマー病ばかりでなく、他の神経変性疾患(パーキンソン病や多発性硬化症など)や脳梗塞や精神疾患などに関与する報告がある。このため、本研究で樹立した遺伝子改変マウスはこれら神経疾患におけるミクログリアの機能を明らかにするために有効であると考えられ、本研究成果の医学的・社会的意義は高い。