Elucidation of the mechanism of tumorigenesis by the interaction between hepatic stellate cells and hepatocytes in the cancer microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
LOO Tze mun  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, 研究員 (40816998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 代謝 / 細胞老化 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、過剰な栄養摂取によって引き起こされる、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)を伴った肝がんの発症が増加傾向にある。申請者はこれまでにNASHを介した肝がん発症に、細胞老化を起こした肝星細胞が関わっていることを明らかにしたが、まだ不明な点がある。本研究のにおいて、申請者は老化した肝星細胞と肝実質細胞の相互作用による着目し、代謝異常による肝がんの発症機構を解明することを目的とする。そのため、申請者は老化した肝星細胞と肝実質細胞の代謝状態を解析し、代謝異常を引き起こす原因因子を同定して、最終的には新たな肝がんの予防法や治療法の開発に繋げることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have found that senescent hepatic stellate cells are involved in the development of obesity-induced liver cancer. However, the involvement of interaction between senescent hepatic stellate cells and hepatocytes remains unclear. We cultured hepatocytes and hepatic stellate cells in the environment that mimics a fatty liver and found that the expression of genes involved in lipid metabolism largely changed. Moreover, we successfully isolated hepatic stellate cells and hepatocytes from mouse fatty livers to investigate this cell-cell interaction. Furthermore, inhibiting lipid accumulation in the hepatocytes of obese mice suppressed the formation of liver tumors. These results suggest that aged hepatic stellate cells regulate the metabolism of hepatic parenchymal cells and promote the formation of liver tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、申請者は肥満誘導性肝がんモデルマウスの腫瘍部における肝実質細胞と肝星細胞が異なる脂質代謝の状態を呈していることを見出し、それらが肝腫瘍の脂質の蓄積を引き起こし、肝がんの発症を促すという知見を得ることができた。このことはがん微小環境内における細胞間の相互作用によるがんの発症の基本メカニズムの解明に繋がる成果である。また、本研究により申請者はマウスの脂肪肝から肝星細胞と肝実質細胞を単離する系を構築しており、より生体に近い状態で詳細な細胞の解析が可能になったことから、今後肥満誘導性肝がんに対して有効な治療法や予防法の開発につながる可能性が期待される。