Project/Area Number |
20K16164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30812549)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 代謝 / 多臓器連関 / 多臓器円環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)はさまざまな要因が複雑に組み合わさり発症する病気であるが、そのリスクファクターの一つとして、偏った食生活などによる内分泌異常が挙げられる。われわれはこれまでの研究で、ADモデルマウスにおいて症状が出る前からあるホルモンタンパク質が異常に多く産生されていることを見出している。しかし、この内分泌系の異常と皮膚炎との関連は明らかでない。本研究では、ADにおける全身レベルの内分泌異常と、組織局所レベルでの炎症との関連を説明付けるメカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに、AD患者由来の遺伝子発現データや血液検査データなどを統合的に解析し、将来的な創薬・治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In my previous study, I found that abnormal hypersecretion of the hormone protein X was observed in a mouse model of atopic dermatitis (AD). In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of action of X in AD. The results showed that X contributes to the pathogenesis of AD in a facilitative manner, suggesting that X-dependent systemic metabolic abnormalities may contribute to the pathogenesis of AD. Furthermore, I measured the amount of X in plasma from human AD patients. I confirmed abnormally high levels of X in 7 out of 36 samples. In addition, the correlation analysis between the blood levels of X and blood test data showed a strong correlation with a group of molecules metabolized in the liver. These results suggest that AD patients with high blood levels of X have a characteristic pathology associated with abnormalities in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は遺伝的要因と幅広い環境要因の双方が発症に寄与する多因子疾患であり、患者間でそれらの要因の組み合わせは大きく異なることから、その発症メカニズムも多様性をもつことが指摘されている。これが原因となり、依然として寛解に導く治療法は確立しておらず、個別化医療の実現に大きな期待がかけられている。本研究において、血中のX高値を呈するAD患者群が見出され、その特徴として肝臓で代謝される分子の血中量の異常が認められることを明らかにした。このことより、この特徴的な患者群に対してXを標的とした分子的介入が奏功する可能性が考えられ、ADに対する個別化医療の実現に大きく貢献すると期待される。