Analysis of glycan structure in intravascular large B-cell lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryota  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70833804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内大細胞型B細胞性リンパ腫 / 糖鎖 / レクチンアレイ / レクチン染色 / 血管内リンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / intravascular lymphoma / 接着因子
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内大細胞型B細胞性リンパ腫 (Intravascular large B-cell lymphoma, IVLBCL)は節外性リンパ腫の一型であるが、血管内にのみ腫瘍細胞が存在するという特徴を有する。
今回、IVLBCLの腫瘍細胞が血管内にとどまる理由がその細胞膜上の糖鎖構造の変化が原因ではないかと考えた。本研究ではIVLBCL腫瘍細胞上の糖鎖構造の変化を解析することにより、IVLBCLが血管外へ遊走できない機構を明らかにしたい。
またIVLBCLで特異的に発現する糖関連因子に対するモノクローナル抗体や分子標的薬を得て、腫瘍細胞の糖鎖に着目した新しいバイオマーカーや治療薬の開発にもつなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravascular large B-cell lymphoma (IVLBCL) has tumour cells exclusively within blood vessels. We hypothesised that this feature may be due to alterations in tumour glycan structure and performed glycan profiling on samples from IVLBCL and mass-forming Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) with similar immunophenotype to IVLBCL using lectin arrays. Five lectins (LTL, BPL, ACA, HHL and WGA) were found to be significantly differentially expressed, suggesting that the expression of glycans labelled with these lectins may be altered in IVLBCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IVLBCLは腫瘤を形成しないため組織による確定診断が難しく、かつ予後の悪い腫瘍である。またIVLBCLは十分なサンプル量が採取しづらく、良好なモデルもないことから種々の解析が難しい腫瘍である。本研究はIVLBCLの糖鎖プロファイルを解析した初めての研究である。上記のレクチンで標識される糖鎖をターゲットにした体外診断薬や治療薬の開発をすることでIVLBCLの早期診断や新規治療による予後の改善につながる可能性がある。