Project/Area Number |
20K16168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Makoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60844529)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クローン病 / Crohn病 / 肉芽腫 / 抗原提示細胞 / ICAM-1 / CD11c / リンパ管内肉芽腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Crohn病(CD)は消化管に潰瘍を形成する原因不明の炎症性腸疾患である。組織学的には類上皮細胞肉芽腫が特徴であり、リンパ管内にも10%程度の頻度で認められる。リンパ管内肉芽腫は潰瘍形成の関連性も指摘されている。一方、腸管のリンパ管はリンパ節に抗原提示に向かう樹状細胞の通路である。CDのリンパ管内肉芽腫は、リンパ節での抗原提示のためリンパ管内を移動する樹状細胞であるとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、リンパ管内散在性組織球を対照検体とし、リンパ管内肉芽腫の発現分子を解析することで、リンパ管内肉芽腫の由来およびその形成機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although intra-lymphatic granulomas in Crohn's disease are thought to be important in the pathogenesis of Crohn's disease, little is known about what type of cells these epithelioid cells are derived from and why they become epithelioid cell in lymphatic vessels. In this study, we show that the epithelioid cells in lymphatic vessels in Crohn's disease are antigen-presenting cells derived from monocyte, and that aberrant expression of molecules related to antigen-presenting cell maturation may be responsible for their epithelioid feature in lymphatic vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Crohn病は消化管に潰瘍を形成する原因不明の炎症性腸疾患である。治療は炎症を抑えるための対症療法を主体になされ、根本的な治療法はない。根本的な治療がない理由としては、Crohn病の原因が不明であるためであるが、本研究は、Crohn病の病態形成において重要な細胞の性質や由来の一部を明らかにしており、今後本研究の結果をもとにCrohn病病態の解明に繋がりうる研究の展開が可能であると考える。