Investigation of activation mechanisms and exploration of inhibition therapy of HGF-MET signal in cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kiwaki Takumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40866068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMET / HGF / がん周囲微小環境 / 分子標的薬 / 合成HGF活性化阻害剤 / 患者腫瘍由来オルガノイド / 患者腫瘍由来移植マウス / がん三次元培養 / HAI-1 / プロテアーゼイメージング / がん / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
チロシンキナーゼ型受容体とそのリガンドから構成される HGF-MET シグナルは,がんの進展に重要な役割を果たしている.しかしながら,HGF-MET シグナルを標的とした分子標的治療は未だ発展途上にある.本研究では,がん周囲微小環境における HGF 依存性 MET 活性化に焦点を当て,独自の動物モデルを用いて HGF-MET シグナル阻害療法の開発を目指す.さらに,生体内イメージングにより HGF-MET シグナルに関連するプロテアーゼ群の腫瘍組織におけるダイナミズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the significance and inhibitory therapy of the HGF-dependent MET activation signaling, which consists of the stromal-derived hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and its receptor MET on cancer cells. We showed that HGF-dependent MET signaling is regulated by hepatocyte growth factor inhibitor-1 (HAI-1), and that decreased expression of HAI-1 enhanced MET-mediated cell proliferation. Synthetic HGF activation inhibitors with functions similar to HAI-1 increased necrotic areas in tumors with reduced HAI-1 expression. The results suggest the usefulness of synthetic HGF activation inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HGF 依存性 MET 活性化の制御は,転移性腫瘍や抗がん剤耐性を獲得した腫瘍に対して,新たな治療選択肢を提供しうる.本研究では,HGF-MET シグナルが亢進している一部の腫瘍において,合成 HGF 活性化阻害剤が治療効果を発揮することが実験動物レベルで示唆された.今後の研究の進展により,合成 HGF 活性化阻害剤の臨床応用が期待できる.