Elucidation of genomic alterations and the clinicopathological significance in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2022)
Nagoya City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuma  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90865817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / モガムリズマブ / 造血幹細胞移植 / CCR4 / CCR7 / CD28 / TP53 / ゲノム異常 / 蛋白発現 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫は本邦に多く発生する極めて予後不良の疾患である。申請者らは、本腫瘍において、CCR4遺伝子変異が抗CCR4抗体医薬(モガムリズマブ)高感受性を予測するバイオマーカーである可能性を明らかにした(Blood, 2018;132:758-761)。本研究では、多施設共同研究において蒐集した多数の成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫症例を対象としてCCR4遺伝子変異を解析し、本遺伝子変異の持つ臨床病理学的意義を確立する。また、CCR4遺伝子変異以外のモガムリズマブ感受性を規定するゲノム異常を含む臨床病理学的因子を網羅的に探索し、それに基づくより良い治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) is rare tumor, and a large number of this tumor cases were collected through multicenter joint research and clinical pathological analysis was performed. We reported that genomic alterations such as CCR4, CCR7, CD28, and TP53 are significant prognostic factor in ATL (Bri J Haematol. 2021, 2021; Cancer Sci. 2022; Hematol Oncol. 2022). It is hoped that these studies will promote molecular pathology of ATL and that it will be directly and indirectly applied to the stratified and individualized treatment for patients with ATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多数の成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATL)症例を蒐集して遺伝子変異解析を実施した。臨床情報との統合解析により、ATLにおいて主要なoncogenicな変異の臨床的意義を明らかにした。本研究により得られた成果は、ATLに対するゲノムオーダーメイド治療を考える上で、基盤データとなり得るものである。今後は、ATLの全体像における各種因子・分子や遺伝子異常と現時点での最適なATLの治療選択・戦略を総合化し、一般の血液治療者にATL治療アルゴリズムを提示することが重要な課題である。