Filigree pattern - A new concept for lung carcinoma pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Saitama National Hospital (2023)
Keio University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Emoto Katsura  独立行政法人国立病院機構埼玉病院(臨床研究部), 診療部, 病理診断医師 (40570859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdenocarcinoma / Lung cancer / Filigree pattern / Histological subtype / 肺腺癌 / 肺がん / 腺癌 / デジタルパソロジー / Filigree / 肺癌 / 肺病理 / 微小乳頭状構造 / Micropapillary
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の肉眼的な形や顕微鏡的な形は、その癌の悪性度を示唆する指標となる。過去の研究から、肺腺癌に関しては基本的な5パターンが確立しているが、遺伝子情報や予後の観点から更なる改善の余地があると考えられる。申請者はFiligree patternという顕微鏡的な形を認識し、基本5パターンのうちのMicropapillary patternに内包することで、指標としての向上が見込めると考えている。Filigree patternを肉眼的、顕微鏡的、AI的に解析したり、種々の遺伝子情報を組み合わせたりして、肺癌の診断向上や治療ターゲットの検索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established artificial intelligence (AI) for seven subtypes of lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD), including the concept of filigree pattern. In the procedure, we have revealed the importance of color standardization and picture size for AI. LUAD histological grades by WHO 4th and 5th editions indicated the similar tendency to the previous studies, however, the power of WHO 4th grading system was a little higher than WHO 5th in the present study. Focusing on tumor with 5-20% of high-grade component, tumors with centrally located high-grade components had a higher malignant potential. Our result suggests that histological subtype including the concept of filigree pattern is important, of not only its proportion but also its distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Filigree patternは肺癌WHO分類第5版から採用された新しい概念であるが、その概念を含む肺腺癌組織亜型を分類可能なAIを設計した。肺腺癌亜型分類は複雑で、本研究でも7種類を対象としたが、病理医に近い分類が可能であった。組織亜型はその割合のみが予後予測に用いられているが、本研究ではAIを補助的に使用することでヒトが作業・分類するのが難しい組織亜型の分布を可視化することに成功し、組織亜型の分布も予後に影響し得ることを示した。本研究により、filigree patternを含む組織亜型の臨床的・研究的意義が広がったと考えられる。