Elucidation of chromatin regulation and epithelial-mesenchymal transition regulatory mechanism by TSHZ2, a novel prognostic factor in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Riku Miho  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50762390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / 核タンパク / 上皮間葉転換 / クロマチン再構築因子
Outline of Research at the Start
新規転写抑制因子teashirt homolog 2 (以下TSHZ2)は、その量が正常乳腺と比較して乳癌では高度に減少している。本研究では、TSHZ2の低下は、乳癌が悪性の形質を持つ原因の一つであることを証明し、その機構を解明することを目的とする。
具体的には、試験管内の実験で正常乳腺細胞のTSHZ2を低下させ、細胞が転移、薬剤耐性といった悪性形質を獲得することを確認する。そして、悪性形質獲得に関わることが分かっている既知の遺伝子のうち制御にTSHZ2が関わるものを同定し、そのメカニズムを詳細に解析する。更に、実際に摘出された乳癌組織を用いて上記の結果と臨床的特徴との関連につき検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the function of a novel transcriptional repressor teashirt homolog 2 (TSHZ2) in breast cancer, clarify its clinical significance, and utilize it for pathological diagnosis. The TSHZ2 gene knockout cell line of normal mammary epithelial cell line established in this study showed morphological change to mesenchymal cell-like. We analyzed the underlying molecular mechanisms and revealed that the expression patterns of multiple isoforms of TSHZ2 differed between normal and cancer, which may be associated with malignant traits such as epithelial-mesenchymal transition. In the future, we will analyze the relationship between this expression pattern and clinicopathological features and aim to apply it as a surrogate marker for breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、正常乳腺上皮細胞が癌化する過程において間葉系細胞様への形態および機能を獲得する際、癌抑制遺伝子のアイソフォーム発現パターンが変化するという新たな側面から知見を得た。この変化を定常状態に戻すことは癌細胞の生存にとって不都合であると推測され、乳癌の新規治療薬開発の糸口となる。また、このパターン変化を利用し、乳腺腫瘍の診断マーカーとして応用することもできる。アイソフォーム発現パターンを組織上で可視化し、パネリングすることで良悪性の判断に迷う早期乳癌の病理診断を行うためのツールとして提唱できる。