Revelation of the distribution of scrapie prion protein of non-central nervous tissues in prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Akio  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 講師 (10804239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプリオン病 / プリオン仮説 / 非中枢性組織 / 非中枢神経組織 / 三叉神経 / 電子顕微鏡 / プリオン蛋白質 / 末梢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
プリオン病は致死性の中枢神経疾患である。異常プリオン蛋白(PrP)が体内に侵入すると、中枢神経内の正常PrPが次々と異常PrPに変換される。そして中枢神経が広汎に障害されて死に至る。しかしプリオン病で異常PrPの伝播がどこまでどのように広がっていくのかは、未だ解明されていない。
プリオン病では発症早期にすでに大脳皮質全体にびまん性に異常PrPの沈着が見られるため、異常PrPの伝播の解明のためには非中枢神経組織に着目する必要があると考えた。本研究では、非中枢神経組織の異常PrPの有無と局在に着目し、ヒトの異常PrPの新しい伝播様式を解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In prion diseases, scrapie prion protein (PrPSc) is deposited diffusely throughout the cerebral cortex from an early onset. This study examined the localization of PrPSc in the trigeminal ganglia of non-central nervous tissues to elucidate the route and propagation mode of PrPSc. Eighteen cases of prion diseases were analyzed. Vacuole formation was observed within the neuronal body of the trigeminal ganglion; however, no PrPSc deposition was observed. Conversely, PrPSc deposition was observed in the nerve fibers of the trigeminal ganglion. The study results suggest that PrPSc in the body propagates through the trigeminal nerve fibers and spreads to non-central nervous tissues. We will continue to perform autopsies and analyses of prion diseases, including non-central nervous tissues, to elucidate the route and propagation mode of PrPSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常プリオン蛋白(PrP)が体内に侵入すると、正常PrPが構造変化を起こし異常PrPに変換される (感染性を有するようになる) 。このように蛋白のみで疾患が伝播されることをプリオン仮説と呼ぶ。近年、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病でもプリオン仮説が起こり、異常蛋白の分布や広がりが臨床症状と密接に関連し、特定の決まったパターンで空間的に進展することが報告されている。
本研究で、三叉神経線維に沿った異常PrPの沈着を認めた。異常PrPは中枢組織から神経線維を通じて、非中枢神経組織へ拡がっている可能性が示唆される。異常PrPの体内での伝播経路を考える上で貴重な所見を得た。