Molecular pathological examination of extramammary Paget`s disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Aya Kawaguchi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30869087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳房外Paget病 / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / TFAP2B / 病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房外Paget病には、悪性腫瘍であるにも関わらず国際的にコンセンサスが得られた病期分類が存在しない。本邦ではTNM分類の試案はあるものの、ガイドラインで定まった治療法がないのが現状である。乳房外Paget病に対して分子生物学的に検討した報告は少なく、乳房外Paget病の生物学的特性を反映した病期分類あるいはガイドラインの作成には乳房外Paget病の分子病理学的検討が不可欠である。本研究では、乳房外Paget病に対して、①臨床病理所見および免疫組織化学による予後不良因子の検索、②真皮浸潤に関わる分子の遺伝子解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For extramammary Paget disease, I performed (1) search for poor prognosis factors by clinical pathological findings and immunohistochemistry, and (2) genetic analysis of molecules involved in dermal infiltration.
(1) We evaluated the tumor microenvironment by immunohistochemistry, and PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression are poor prognostic factors in extramammary Paget disease, and PD-L1 / PD-L2 will be used in extramammary Paget disease in the future. It was suggested that it could be the target of molecular-targeted drugs, and the paper was published.
(2) Genetic analysis of molecules involved in dermis infiltration was performed, and it was found that TFAP2B expression correlates with dermis infiltration and is a poor prognosis factor, and a paper is currently being written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房外Paget病の病因、浸潤・転移に関わる分子メカニズムなどの生物学的特性は明らかになっていない。また、国際的にコンセンサスが得られた病期分類が存在せず、ガイドラインで定まった治療法がないのが現状である。本研究では、乳房外Paget病に対して、①臨床病理所見および免疫組織化学による予後不良因子の検索、②真皮浸潤に関わる分子の遺伝子解析を行った。①においては、腫瘍微小環境の評価を行い、予後不良因子を見出した。②においては、真皮浸潤に関わる分子を同定した。今回の研究成果により、乳房外Paget病の分子病理学的特性を加味した病期分類や治療ガイドラインの構築が期待される。