Analysis on the pathophysiology of chronic stress using human adrenal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Keisuke  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30867809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副腎 / 慢性ストレス / テロメア / DHEA / 低アルブミン血症 / 酸化ストレス / 病理解剖 / Lipid depletion
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性ストレスはうつ病、慢性疲労症候群など様々な疾患の発症と関連が指摘されており、その対策は現代社会において重要な課題である。しかし、その病態は不明な点が多い。慢性ストレス下ではコルチゾール(抗ストレスホルモン)の材料である副腎皮質細胞内コレステロールエステルが枯渇し、細胞内脂質喪失と呼ばれる組織変化を示す。本研究は肉眼ではみえない慢性ストレスを、組織学的に確認できる病理解剖例のヒト副腎組織を用いて病理形態学的・分子病理学的に解析し、突然死例(病悩期間24時間以内)と比較検討する。本研究は慢性ストレスの病態の一端を解明し、その定量化・指標化に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenocortical tissues obtained from autopsied patients who died after severe chronic stress, such as prolonged critical illness, show a diffuse pattern of cholesterol ester depletion (hereinafter lipid depletion). The human adrenocortical zona reticularis (ZR) synthesizes adrenal androgens such as dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) and its sulfate (DHEA-S). This study demonstrated ZR cell-specific telomere shortening and proliferation of ZR cells in patients with adrenal lipid depletion. The serum DHEA-S levels in these patients were within the normal range or higher than the normal levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性ストレスはうつ病など様々な疾患の発症と関連が指摘されており、その対策は現代社会において重要な課題である。慢性ストレス下では副腎皮質ホルモンの一種であるコルチゾールの血中濃度が高く維持されるが、他の副腎ホルモンの関連は不明であった。本研究の結果から、強い慢性ストレスである長期重症疾患の患者の生体ではDHEA(S)が何らかの重要な役割を持っている可能性が考えられた。DHEA(S)は免疫増強作用など多様な作用を持つことが動物実験で示されているが、ヒトではその効果・効用は確立していない。今後、慢性ストレス下の患者に対するDHEA(S)の効果・作用の解明が進展することが期待される。