Genomic and pathological analysis towards classification of solid-type poorly differentiated gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00782559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords充実性増殖 / SWI/SNF / p53 / 遺伝子増幅 / リンパ節転移 / FISH / 分子サブタイプ / 胃癌 / 低分化腺癌 / por1 / RNAシークエンス / MLH1 / ゲノム解析 / 治療標的分子 / マイクロサテライト不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
胃の充実型低分化腺癌(por1)は、充実性増殖をする胃癌の一亜型であり、胃癌の約16%を占める。既存の分類におけるpor1胃癌の位置づけには議論の余地があり、また、詳細に観察すると病理組織像に多様性もある。本研究では、por1胃癌のうちp53異常やマイクロサテライト不安定性といった既知の異常をもたない「分子サブタイプ不明群」に特に焦点を当て、治療標的を含めた新規ゲノム異常の同定と、頻度の高いゲノム異常、発現プロファイルの解明を進める。更に、por1胃癌として括られる症例全体を、病理像・ゲノム異常の観点から統合的に理解することで、海外の病理医・研究者とも共有できる疾患概念の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-type poorly differentiated gastric carcinoma (SPGC) accounts for around 16% of gastric cancers. This research project, supported by Japanese grant KAKENHI, was aimed to reveal unknown genomic abnormalities and to establish molecular subclassification of SPGC. A subgroup with increased nodal metastases was highlighted through MLH1/p53-based subclassification. Expression of several components of the SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex were found to be lost in the tumor area with solid-type morphology, suggesting their contribution to the characteristic growth pattern of SPGCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃の充実型低分化腺癌(por1)は、充実性・胞巣状の増殖を主体とする腺腔形成に乏しい胃癌の一亜型である。本亜型のなかで悪性度の高い症例の分子遺伝学的特徴は今まで不明であったが、本研究によって一部が解明された。比較的低コストで決定できる分子サブタイプの情報を活用することによって、本亜型に該当する胃癌を外科的に切除した後に層別化してフォローアップできる可能性がある。また、胃以外の臓器においても充実型増殖を示す癌が発生することから、他臓器のそうした癌を研究する際にSWI/SNF経路に着眼することの重要性を示唆するものである。