Research for cancer invasion mechanism and responsible factor with intravital imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50747037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体イメージング技術で担がんモデルマウスを観察し、腫瘍の発生初期から浸潤能獲得の過程における腫瘍細胞の“動き”を可視化する。そして腫瘍細胞の浸潤という現象から腫瘍の悪性化メカニズムを理解し、腫瘍の進行の早期検出が可能で、かつ臨床診断にも応用可能な因子を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has long been recognized that the characteristics of tumor cell dynamics are extremely important factors in the progression of malignant tumors, it has been difficult to obtain information on cell dynamics from conventional tissue specimens. In this study, we observed model animals using intravital imaging technology and visualized the dynamics of tumor cells during tumor growth and invasion. As a result, we extracted the factors that can detect the tumor invasion at early stage and can be applied to the cancer diagnosis in clinical medicine. Moreover, we found that the established evaluation system can be actually applied to human tissue samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍(がん)の早期発見については、現在の本邦の医療状況において最重要課題といえる課題であり、本研究で見出された成果の社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、組織病理学に立脚した基礎研究成果と光学イメージング技術とを融合した学際的な研究が、悪性腫瘍の理解に大きな意義があることを示すものでもある。現時点では国際的にも同様の研究の報告例はなく、世界的にも独自性の高い内容であり、学術的に大きな意義がある。